Conference Chairs

Prof. Thomas OttoFraunhofer ENAS
Prof. Thomas OttoFraunhofer ENAS
closepopup
Stefan FinkbeinerBosch Sensortec GmbH/EPoSS Chairman
Stefan FinkbeinerBosch Sensortec GmbH/EPoSS Chairman
closepopup
Emmanuel SabonnadiereCEA LETI
Emmanuel SabonnadiereCEA LETI
closepopup

Speakers

Lucilla SioliEuropean Commission

Director for Artificial Intelligence and Digital Industry

Lucilla SioliEuropean Commission

Director for Artificial Intelligence and Digital Industry

closepopup
Jean-François Delepau Lynred

CEO/ Patron of the conference

Jean-François Delepau Lynred

CEO/ Patron of the conference

closepopup
Remi BastienRenault Group

Vice President, Automobile Prospective

Remi BastienRenault Group

Vice President, Automobile Prospective

closepopup
Elisa VianelloCEA-LETI

Edge AI Programme Manager

Elisa VianelloCEA-LETI

Edge AI Programme Manager

closepopup
Sven LangeFraunhofer ENAS/University of Paderborn

Research Associate

Sven LangeFraunhofer ENAS/University of Paderborn

Research Associate

closepopup
Antonio ImbrugliaSTMicroelectronics

Funded Projects Advanced Design Program Manager & Expert for Power & Discrete Technologies

Antonio ImbrugliaSTMicroelectronics

Funded Projects Advanced Design Program Manager & Expert for Power & Discrete Technologies

closepopup
Christina NicolaouRobert Bosch GmbH

Corporate Sector Research and Advance Engineering

Christina NicolaouRobert Bosch GmbH

Corporate Sector Research and Advance Engineering

closepopup
Denise Estrada-WieseBarcelona Institute of Microelectronics (IMB-CNM)

Post-Doc Researcher

Denise Estrada-WieseBarcelona Institute of Microelectronics (IMB-CNM)

Post-Doc Researcher

closepopup
Dmitry PetrovPaderborn University / Sensor Technology Group

Technical Assistance

Dmitry PetrovPaderborn University / Sensor Technology Group

Technical Assistance

closepopup
Fabian AumerInfineon Technologies AG

PhD Student

Fabian AumerInfineon Technologies AG

PhD Student

closepopup
Franz SelbmannFraunhofer Institute for Electronic Nano Systems

Scientist

Franz SelbmannFraunhofer Institute for Electronic Nano Systems

Scientist

closepopup
Guido ColomboORCHESTRA srl - Incubator of Polytechnic of Turin

Founder and CEO

Guido ColomboORCHESTRA srl - Incubator of Polytechnic of Turin

Founder and CEO

closepopup
Julia RekerPaderborn University – Sensor Technology Department

Research Assistant

Julia RekerPaderborn University – Sensor Technology Department

Research Assistant

closepopup
Knut E. AasmundtveitUniversity of South-Eastern Norway

Professor in Micro and Nanosystems Technology

Knut E. AasmundtveitUniversity of South-Eastern Norway

Professor in Micro and Nanosystems Technology

closepopup
Marco BianchiniCatalonia Institute for Energy Research

Materials Researcher / PhD Student

Marco BianchiniCatalonia Institute for Energy Research

Materials Researcher / PhD Student

closepopup
Matthias SteinmaßlFraunhofer Institution for microsystems and solid state technology

Research Associate

Matthias SteinmaßlFraunhofer Institution for microsystems and solid state technology

Research Associate

closepopup
Pontus JohannissonRISE Research Institutes of Sweden

Senior Scientist

Pontus JohannissonRISE Research Institutes of Sweden

Senior Scientist

closepopup
Yannick BraatzRobert Bosch GmbH | Corporate Research

Ph.D. Candidate

Yannick BraatzRobert Bosch GmbH | Corporate Research

Ph.D. Candidate

closepopup
Julia HannChemnitz University of Technology

Research Associate

Julia HannChemnitz University of Technology

Research Associate

closepopup
Gerhard LammelBosch Sensortec GmbH

Director System Architecture

Gerhard LammelBosch Sensortec GmbH

Director System Architecture

closepopup
Daniel RiegelRobert Bosch GmbH

Researcher PhD Student

Daniel RiegelRobert Bosch GmbH

Researcher PhD Student

closepopup
Chris StoeckelFraunhofer ENAS & Chemnitz University of Technology

Head of an ESF funded Junior Research Group

Chris StoeckelFraunhofer ENAS & Chemnitz University of Technology

Head of an ESF funded Junior Research Group

closepopup
Antoine LaurinCEA-LETI

Research Engineer in Signal Processing - Battery Management Systems

Antoine LaurinCEA-LETI

Research Engineer in Signal Processing - Battery Management Systems

closepopup
Majid NazemiMaterialise NV

Research Projects Engineer and Lead

Majid NazemiMaterialise NV

Research Projects Engineer and Lead

closepopup
Dr. Sandro KochFraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems IPMS

Group Manager Ultrasonic Components

Dr. Sandro KochFraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems IPMS

Group Manager Ultrasonic Components

closepopup
Kianoush RasselsTU Delft

Researcher

Kianoush RasselsTU Delft

Researcher

closepopup
Natale TestaSTMicroelectronics

Smart Industry and Factory Automation

Natale TestaSTMicroelectronics

Smart Industry and Factory Automation

closepopup
Steffen KurthFraunhofer Research Institute for Electronic Nano Systems (ENAS)

Head of the Department of Micro Device Integration

Steffen KurthFraunhofer Research Institute for Electronic Nano Systems (ENAS)

Head of the Department of Micro Device Integration

closepopup
Stéphan BorelCEA-LETI

Project Leader – Packaging and 3D Integration

Stéphan BorelCEA-LETI

Project Leader – Packaging and 3D Integration

closepopup
Adrian HofmannTU Chemnitz

Research Associate

Adrian HofmannTU Chemnitz

Research Associate

closepopup
Dr. Aneta WiatrowskaXTPL S.A.

Technology Director

Dr. Aneta WiatrowskaXTPL S.A.

Technology Director

closepopup
Bert de ColvenaerECSEL JU

Executive Director

Bert de ColvenaerECSEL JU

Executive Director

closepopup
Bruno FainCEA-LETI

Research Engineer

Bruno FainCEA-LETI

Research Engineer

closepopup
Calogero OddoSSSA
Calogero OddoSSSA
closepopup
Claudia BrunoSTMicroelectronics

Junior Software Engineer

Claudia BrunoSTMicroelectronics

Junior Software Engineer

closepopup
Daniel BulzFraunhofer ENAS

Research Associate

Daniel BulzFraunhofer ENAS

Research Associate

closepopup
Geroge KornarosHellenic Mediterranean University

Associate Professor

Geroge KornarosHellenic Mediterranean University

Associate Professor

closepopup
Jörn LangenickelTU Chemnitz

Research Associate

Jörn LangenickelTU Chemnitz

Research Associate

closepopup
Kay BierzynskiInfineon Technologies AG

Technical Project Lead

Kay BierzynskiInfineon Technologies AG

Technical Project Lead

closepopup
Libertad Abad MuñozInstitut de Micreoelctrònica de Barcelona (IMB-CNM-CSIC)

Postdoctoral Researcher

Libertad Abad MuñozInstitut de Micreoelctrònica de Barcelona (IMB-CNM-CSIC)

Postdoctoral Researcher

closepopup
Martin JahnCiS Forschungsinstitut für Mikrosensorik GmbH

Project Leader

Martin JahnCiS Forschungsinstitut für Mikrosensorik GmbH

Project Leader

closepopup
Dr. Michael SchollesFraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems (IPMS)

Head of Project Hub “Microelectronic and Optical Systems for Biomedicine”

Dr. Michael SchollesFraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems (IPMS)

Head of Project Hub “Microelectronic and Optical Systems for Biomedicine”

closepopup
Muhammad Salman Al FarisiHiroshima City University

Assistant Professor

Muhammad Salman Al FarisiHiroshima City University

Assistant Professor

closepopup
Naüm FustéIMB-CNM (CSIC)

Researcher PhD Student

Naüm FustéIMB-CNM (CSIC)

Researcher PhD Student

closepopup
Petra WeilerVDI/VDE Innovation + Technik GmbH

Head of Department Mobility, Energy and Future Technologies

Petra WeilerVDI/VDE Innovation + Technik GmbH

Head of Department Mobility, Energy and Future Technologies

closepopup
Ramsey SelimTyndall National Institute, EUROPRACTICE Partner

System Integration Programme Manager

Ramsey SelimTyndall National Institute, EUROPRACTICE Partner

System Integration Programme Manager

closepopup
Souvik KunduTyndall National Institute

Research student

Souvik KunduTyndall National Institute

Research student

closepopup
Sven VoigtFraunhofer Institute for Electronic Nano Systems

Group Leader - Department Multi Device Integration

Sven VoigtFraunhofer Institute for Electronic Nano Systems

Group Leader - Department Multi Device Integration

closepopup
Bastien HualpaMinalogic Cluster

European project manager

Bastien HualpaMinalogic Cluster

European project manager

closepopup
Johanna ZikulnigSilicon Austria Labs

Junior Scientist

Johanna ZikulnigSilicon Austria Labs

Junior Scientist

closepopup
Dr. Thomas KraftSensing and Integration, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.

Senior Scientist

Dr. Thomas KraftSensing and Integration, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.

Senior Scientist

closepopup
Zaccaria CogoHYPE S.r.l.

Business Development Manager

Zaccaria CogoHYPE S.r.l.

Business Development Manager

closepopup
Serena ZerbinatiMESAP Innovation Cluster

Systemic Designer & EU Projects

Serena ZerbinatiMESAP Innovation Cluster

Systemic Designer & EU Projects

closepopup
Fabrizio FallariniMESAP Innovation Cluster

PFO & EU Projects

Fabrizio FallariniMESAP Innovation Cluster

PFO & EU Projects

closepopup

Core team

▪ Klas Brinkfeld, RISE
▪ Sywert Brongersma, IMEC
▪ Wolfgang Dettmann, Infineon Technologies AG
▪ Thomas Dietrich, IVAM
▪ Albrecht Donat, Siemens AG
▪ Luis Fonseca, Centro Nacional de Microelectronica (CNM-IMB-CSIC)
▪ Paddy French, TU Delft
▪ Wolfgang Gessner, EPoSS
▪ Rainer Günzler, Hahn-Schickard
▪ Thomas Hammer, Siemens AG
▪ Christoph Koegler, T-Systems Multimedia Solutions
▪ Jochen Langheim, STMicroelectronics / EURIPIDES
▪ Antonio Lionetto, STMicroelectronics
▪ Reinhard Neul, Robert Bosch GmbH
▪ Alan O‘Riordan, Tyndall
▪ Jean-Philippe Polizzi, CEA LETI
▪ Harald Pötter, Fraunhofer IZM
▪ Hervé Ribot, Minalogic
▪ Sven Rzepka, Fraunhofer ENAS
▪ Elisabeth Steimetz, EPoSS
▪ David Storer, CLEPA
▪ Bart Vandevelde, IMEC
▪ Martina Vogel, Fraunhofer ENAS

 

Scientific Committee

 

▪ Prof. Gerd Griepentrog, TU Darmstadt
▪Prof. Marco Liserre,  Universität Kiel
▪Prof. Martin  März, Fraunhofer IISB
▪ Beth Massey,  International Energy Research Centre, Ireland
▪ Prof. Christian Becker, TU Hamburg Haarburg
▪ Prof. Kari Mäki, VTT
▪ Prof. Ran Liu Fudan, University Shanghai
▪ Dr. Emmanuelle Pauliac-Vaujour, CEA Leti
▪ Dr. Antonio Imbruglia, ST Microelectronics
▪ Dr. Francesco Gennaro,   ST Microelectronics
▪ Dr. Marcello Coppola, ST Microelectronics
▪ Dr. Michael Scholles, Fraunhofer IPMS
▪ Uwe Schwarz, XFAB
▪ Prof. Larraitz Anorga, Biolanhealth
▪ Prof. Adrian Dinescu, IMT
▪ Prof. Carles Cané, CNM Cnm.Csic
▪ Prof. Karla Hiller, TU Chemnitz
▪ Dr. Jyrki Kiihamaki, MST BW
▪ Prof. Willem van Driel, TU Delft
▪ Dr. Jana Heuer, MST BW
▪ Ben van der Zon, HigTech NL
▪ Dr. Christian Hedayat, Fraunhofer ENAS
▪ Alfredo Tafuri, MESAP
▪ Prof. Gerwin Gelinck, TNO
▪ Dr. Jesus Ruano-Lopez, Ikerlan

Conference programme

The conference will take place on three mornings from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Afterwards, you will have virtual networking possibilities in individual and themed chats.

The topics of the conference are arranged into five tracks:
Track I: Key Enablers for Smart Systems of Next Generation
Track II: Key Technologies for Smart Systems
Track III: Application Domains: Mobility, Energy, Industry
Track IV: Application Domains: Food, Biomedical, Healthy Living
Track V: Strategy and Business Creation

  • Day 1 April 27th 2021
  • Day 2 April 28th, 2021
  • Day 3 April 29th, 2021
  • Central
  • Session 1 / Track I
  • Session 2 / Track V
  • Session 3 / Track III
09:00 AM - 09:10 AMWelcome by the conference chairs By Thomas Otto/Stefan Finkbeiner/ Emmanuel Sabonnadiere Fraunhofer ENAS/Bosch Sensortec/CEA Leti
09:10 AM - 09:35 AMKeynote I: Electronic and Photonic Smart Systems: Contributing to a European green, digital and sovereign future By Lucilla SioliDirector for Artificial Intelligence and Digital Industry, European Commission

Building strong and resilient value chains able to cope with fast changing geopolitical and health environments is key for our future. In this context, mastering key technologies such as Electronic and Photonic Integrated Smart Systems in Europe is instrumental for the green and digital transformations in a sovereign Europe. The presentation will outline the opportunities and the European policies for the sector in the next decade. It will also recall the European support to scientific / technology breakthroughs and industrial developments in the 2021-2027 multiannual financial framework.

09:35 AM - 10:00 AMKeynote II: LYNRED’s leadership at the dawn of infrared imaging applications spreading By Jean-François DelepauCEO, Lynred

Sofradir and its subsidiary ULIS have merged with LYNRED as the new company name. LYNRED was created to respond to a need for an all-inclusive infrared (IR) detector offering to the global aerospace, defense, industrial and consumer markets. In response to increasing market applications in the IR waveband, such as smart buildings or advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), LYNRED has developed a « ready to use » IR microbolometer offer that relies on its mature technological and industrial capabilities.

10:00 AM - 10:20 AMBreak / Switch to sessions 1/2/3 (parallel sessions)

Switch to sessions 1/2/3 | Start at 10:20

10:20 AM - 12:00 PMNo programme in the Central room
12:00 PM - 12:30 PMTopic Tables By All Participants

Moderated thematic rounds on different topics

12:30 PM - 03:00 PMNetworking By All Participants
10:20 AM - 10:25 AMSession Introduction: Track I – Key Enablers for Smart Systems of Next Generation By Paddy FrenchTU Delft


Part 1 – Architecture, Methods, Tools

10:25 AM - 10:40 AMEnd-to-End Automation Frameworks for Mapping Neural Networks onto Embedded Devices and Early Performance Predictions: A Survey By Yannick BraatzRobert Bosch GmbH
10:40 AM - 10:55 AMFrom Hardware-Software Contracts to Industrial IoT-Cloud Block-chains for Security, Privacy and Authenticity By George KornarosISCA Lab - Hellenic Mediterranean University
10:55 AM - 11:10 AMDATA-DRIVEN PREDICTION OF THE REMAINING USEFUL LIFE OF QFN COMPONENTS MOUNTED ON PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS By Daniel RiegelRobert Bosch GmbH
11:10 AM - 11:25 AMSystems Secured by Packaging using a GMI Structure By Stephan BorelCEA-LETI
11:25 AM - 11:40 AMSmart System Architecture for Sensors with integrated Signal Processing and AI By Gerhard LammelBosch Sensortec GmbH
11:40 AM - 12:00 PMQ&A By Paddy French TU Delft

Combined Q&A to all talks of the session

10:20 AM - 10:25 AMSession Introduction: Track V – Strategy and Business Creation By Hervé RibotMinalogic

Part 1 – The Innovation Environment

10:25 AM - 10:40 AMFunctional electronics: Transversal Enabler for Europe’s Digital Transformation and its Transition towards a Circular Economy By Petra WeilerVDI/VDE Innovation + Technik GmbH
10:40 AM - 10:55 AMDIGIFED digitizing Europe’s industry: experimentation support instruments By Bastien Hualpa,Minalogic Innovation Cluster
10:55 AM - 11:10 AMBest practices at ecosystem level to support digitization and business creation by SMEs and startups By Régis HamelinBlumorpho
11:10 AM - 11:25 AMJoint International Master in Smart Systems Integrated Solutions By Knut E. AasmundtveitUniversity of South-Eastern Norway
11:25 AM - 11:55 AMTHE 5E CONTEST – Presentation of the three prize winners and award ceremony By Fabrizio FallariniMESAP Innovation Cluster
10:20 AM - 10:25 AMSession Introduction: Track III – Application Domains: Mobility, Energy, Industry By Thomas HammerSiemens AG

Smart System Solution for Energy and Industry

10:25 AM - 10:40 AMEMPOWERING ROBOTS FOR MULTIMODAL TACTILE GRIPPING USING CAPACITIVE MICROMACHINED ULTRASOUND TRANSDUCERS (CMUT) By Sandro KochFraunhofer IPMS
10:40 AM - 10:55 AMState-of-Charge and State-of-Health online estimation of Li-On battery for More Electrical Aircraft application based on semi-empirical ageing model and Sigma-Point Kalman Filtering By Antoine LaurinCEA-LETI
10:55 AM - 11:10 AMHIGHLY INTEGRATED AND MULTI-FEATURED SMART SENSOR By Natale TestaSTMicroelectronics
11:10 AM - 11:25 AMA Novel Pin-fin Based Cooling Device for Autonomous Driving High-performance Computers By Majid NazemiMaterialise NV
11:25 AM - 12:00 PMQ&A By Thomas Hammer Siemens AG

Combined Q&A to all talks of the session

  • Central
  • Session 4 / Track II
  • Session 5 / Track V
  • Session 6 / Track IV
09:00 AM - 09:30 AMWelcome / Thomas Geßner Award By Thomas OttoFraunhofer ENAS

Award ceremony and presentation

09:30 AM - 09:35 AMIntroduction: Poster Session Track I-V By Sven RzepkaFraunhofer ENAS
09:35 AM - 09:40 AMSensor Platform for Low-Power Underwater Monitoring using Hydroacoustic Communication By Pontus JohannissonRISE Research Institutes of Sweden
09:40 AM - 09:45 AMAdaptation and Optimization of Planar Coils for a More Accurate and Far-Reaching Magnetic Field-Based Localization in the Near Field By Sven LangeUniversity of Paderborn, Fraunhofer ENAS
09:45 AM - 09:50 AMEMBEDDED ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE APPROACH FOR GAS RECOGNITION IN SMART AGRICULTURE APPLICATIONS USING LOW COST MOX GAS SENSORS By Claudia BrunoSTMicroelectronics
09:50 AM - 09:55 AMComplementary Inverter Circuits on Flexible Substrates By Julia RekerPaderborn University
09:55 AM - 10:00 AMMicrocontroller Firmware Design for Industrial Wireless Sensors By Dmitry PetrovPaderborn University
10:00 AM - 10:05 AMLow-Cost Sensor System for on-the-field Water Quality Analysis By Dmitry PetrovPaderborn University
10:05 AM - 10:10 AMDetermination of ANAND viscoplastic constitutive parameters for AuGe solder alloys from experimental stress-strain curves for packaging and power system integration FEA simulations By Naüm FustéIMB-CNM (CSIC)
10:10 AM - 10:15 AMInvestigating the Dynamics of Quantum Dot based Light-emitting Diodes with different emission wavelength By Jörn LangenickelFraunhofer ENAS
10:15 AM - 10:20 AMA 12-bit SAR ADC in 180 nm Technology for Smart Sensor Systems By Adrian HofmannChemnitz University of Technology
10:20 AM - 10:25 AMBest practice: How Edge Computing Enables Predictive Valve Maintenance in the Semiconductor Industry By Michael KaiserSmart Systems Hub GmbH
10:25 AM - 10:45 AMQ & A By Sven RzepkaFraunhofer ENAS

Combined Q&A to all posters of the session

10:45 AM - 11:00 AMBreak / Switch to sessions 4/5/6 (parallel sessions)

Switch to sessions 4/5/6 | Start at 11:00

11:00 AM - 12:30 PMNo programme in the Central room
12:30 PM - 01:15 PMTopic Tables By All Participants

Moderated thematic rounds on different topics

01:15 PM - 03:00 PMNetworking By All Participants
11:00 AM - 11:05 AMSession Introduction: Track II – Key Technologies for Smart Systems By Reinhard NeulRobert Bosch GmbH


Part 1 – Sensing, Actuation and Power Conversion

11:05 AM - 11:20 AMAmmonia Sensors- Different Measurement Principles By Christian MöllerCiS Forschungsinstitut für Mikrosensorik GmbH
11:20 AM - 11:35 AMMicro-SOFC stack development By Marco BianchiniCatalonia Institute for Energy Research (IREC)
11:35 AM - 11:50 AMImproved design of an all-Si based thermoelectric microgenerator By Denise Estrada-WieseIMB-CNM (CSIC)
11:50 AM - 12:05 PMPIEZOELECTRIC MICROMACHINED ULTRASONIC TRANSDUCER WITH RADIAL ARRAY By Chris StoeckelChemnitz University of Technology
12:05 PM - 12:20 PMCompact Standalone North-finding Device based on MEMS Gyroscope and Maytagging By Daniel BülzFraunhofer ENAS
12:20 PM - 12:30 PMQ&A By Reinhard Neul Robert Bosch GmbH

Combined Q&A to all talks of the session

11:00 AM - 11:05 AMSession Introduction: Track V – Strategy and Business Creation By Wolfgang Gessner EPoSS e. V.

Part 2 – Policy Instruments

11:05 AM - 11:20 AMEdge AI Trends and their Impact on Smart Systems in the next Decade By Kay Bierzynski Infineon
11:20 AM - 11:35 AMSmart Systems in the new Eureka Xecs cluster By Peter ConnockPenta/Aeneas
11:35 AM - 11:50 AMThe KDT Partnership: Status By Bert de ColvenaerECSEL JU
11:50 AM - 12:05 PMExpectations related to Horizon Europe By Henri RajbenbachDG CNECT
12:05 PM - 12:15 PMESC support: A national point of view. By Francis DeprezVLAIO
12:15 PM - 12:30 PMQ&A By Wolfgang Gessner EPoSS e. V.

Combined Q&A to all talks of the session

11:00 AM - 11:05 AMSession Introduction: Track IV – Application Domains: Food, Biomedical, Healthy Living

Session: Smart Systems for bio, agri and health applications

11:05 AM - 11:20 AMDNA ORIGAMI FOR BIOSENSOR APPLICATIONS By Julia HannChemnitz University of Technology
11:20 AM - 11:35 AMSmart System for Early Detection of Severe COVID-19 Cases By Michael SchollesFraunhofer Project Hub MEOS
11:35 AM - 11:50 AMACCURATE BODY TEMPERATURE MEASUREMENT OF A NEONATE USING THERMOGRAPHY TECHNOLOGY By Kianoush RasselsTU Delft
11:50 AM - 12:05 PMTechnologies for biodegradable wireless plant monitoring sensors By Steffen KurthFraunhofer ENAS
12:05 PM - 12:20 PMThermoelectric based Autonomous System for Respiratory Diseases Monitorization. By Llibertat AbadMB-CNM-CSIC
12:20 PM - 12:30 PMQ&A

Combined Q&A to all talks of the session

  • Central
  • Session 7 / Track I
  • Session 8 / Track II
  • Session 9 / Track IV
09:00 AM - 09:00 AMWelcome By Olivier FaynotCEA LETI
09:00 AM - 09:25 AMKeynote III: Power Electronics – An opportunity for Europe’s Industry and a valuable field of cooperation between Automotive & Electronics By Remi BastienRenault Group
09:25 AM - 09:50 AMKeynote IV: The role of resistive memories to enable frugal AI devices By Elisa VianelloCEA-LETI

Resistive random access memory (RRAM) technologies, often referred to as memristors, hold fantastic promise for implementing novel in-memory computing systems for massively parallel, low-power and low-latency computation. Compared to conventional systems, these solutions offer promising advantages in terms of energy efficiency and computing power when processing AI workloads. This talk will first present the role of RRAM to enable the hardware implementation of Spiking Neural Networks (SNN). Second, we will present a new path towards realizing intelligent systems, compatible with fundamental resistive memory properties, particularly cycle-to-cycle variability, to bring learning to the edge.

09:50 AM - 10:15 AMBreak / Switch to sessions 7/8/9 (parallel sessions)

Switch to sessions 7/8/9 | Start at 10:15

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMNo programme in the Central room
11:45 AM - 12:15 PMTopic Tables

Moderated thematic rounds on different topics

12:15 PM - 12:30 PMFinal Statement by Conference Chairs, Announcement next SSI By Thomas Otto/ Stefan Finkbeiner/ Emmanuel SabonnadiereFraunhofer ENAS/ Bosch/ CEA Leti Sensortec/
12:30 PM - 03:00 PMNetworking/ End of Conference

All Participants

10:15 AM - 10:20 AMSession Introduction: Track I – Smart Systems Applications Enablers for Smart Systems of Next Generation By Albrecht DonatSiemens AG

Part 2 – Smart Systems Applications

10:20 AM - 10:35 AMElectrochemically Deposited Aluminium for MEMS Thermal Actuator By Muhammad Salman Al FarisiTohoku University
10:35 AM - 10:50 AMTOWARDS A MINIATURIZED VERSION OF THE HANBURY-BROWN-TWISS CONFIGURATION By Martin JahnCiS Forschungsinstitut für Mikrosensorik GmbH
10:50 AM - 11:05 AMIntelligent, sensor-based condition monitoring of transformer stations in the distribution network By Christina NicolaouRobert Bosch GmbH
11:05 AM - 11:20 AMCLOUD DRIVEN EDGE COMPUTING ON SMART SYSTEMS INTEGRATION By Guido ColomboORCHESTRA srl - Incubator of Polytechnic of Turin
11:20 AM - 11:35 AMBeamforming with AlN-based bimorph piezoelectric micromachined ultrasonic transducers By Bruno FainCEA-LETI
11:35 AM - 11:45 AMQ&A By Albrecht DonatSiemens AG

Combined Q&A to all talks of the session

10:15 AM - 10:20 AMSession Introduction: Track II – Key Technologies for Smart Systems By Luis FonsecaCentro Nacional de Microelectronica

Part 2 – Packaging, Manufacturing and System Issues

10:20 AM - 10:35 AMAn ultra-thin and highly flexible multilayer Printed Circuit Board based on Parylene By Franz SelbmannFraunhofer ENAS
10:35 AM - 10:50 AMUltraprecise printing of micrometric conductive structures for smart systems integration By Aneta WiatrowskaXTPL SA
10:50 AM - 11:05 AMSimple and powerful encapsulation through hybrid packaging for electrochemical transducers By Matthias SteinmaßlFraunhofer EMFT
11:05 AM - 11:20 AMSCALE UP OF ADVANCED PACKAGING AND SYSTEM INTEGRATION FOR HYBRID TECHNOLOGIES By Ramsey SelimTyndall National Institute
11:20 AM - 11:35 AMHow to reduce the latency of Haptic Feedback in Human computer interaction? By Souvik KunduTyndall National Institute
11:35 AM - 11:45 AMQ&A By Luis FonsecaCentro Nacional de Microelectronica

Combined Q&A to all talks of the session

10:15 AM - 10:20 AMSession Introduction: Track IV – Application Domains Energy, Industrial and Social Innovation by Smart Systems Integration By Antonio LionettoSTMicroelectronics
10:20 AM - 10:35 AMELECTRONIC COMPONENT SYSTEM TO ACHIEVE CLIMATE NEUTRALITY By Antonio ImbrugliaSTMicroelectronics
10:35 AM - 10:50 AMFlexible Multi Sensor Monitoring System for Medium Voltage Cable Joints By Sven VoigtFraunhofer ENAS
10:50 AM - 11:05 AMElectrical Impedance Spectroscopy on 8-channel PSoC-Based Miniaturized Board to Enable Data-Rich Environmental Sensing By Fabian AumerInfineon Technologies AG
11:05 AM - 11:20 AMA manipulator with large area tactile sensors for application with collaborative robots By Calogero OddoSSSA
11:20 AM - 11:45 AMQ&A By Antonio LionettoSTMicroelectronics

Combined Q&A to all talks of the session

Book your ticket now

Tickets can be booked via eventbrite (see links below under buy ticket).

Speaker/Committee Ticket

149/ person
  • Get Acess to all Sessions
  • incl. conference care package (registration until 5 April)

Student Ticket

49/ person
  • Get Access to all Sessions
  • incl. conference care package (registration until 5 April)
  • prove of student status necessary

Regular Conference Ticket

249/ person
  • Get Acess to all Sessions
  • incl. conference care package (registration until 5 April)

Contact Us

Don’t hesitate to get in touch!

Send Message

If you have any questions or just want to get in touch, use the form below. We look forward to hearing from you!